Privacy Policy

Information collected through your access to this website & Cookie usage

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows me to promote my services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. WIX collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet.

 

Cookie Usage & Analytics

WIX also use cookies on this site for security purpose and allow websites work efficiently, including session cookies and persistent cookies, also use permanent cookies to create activities and BI. Your browser has the ability to decline and remove cookies. If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. 

 

WIX also use Google Analytics to collect behaviour patterns of website visitors. These does not identify individuals but measure and collect session information, such as page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.  Any information collected will to have any identifying data.

'Contact' and 'Booking' pages

When you make a booking via the 'Booking' page on my website, as part of the process, the personal information you give me including your name, address, phone number and email address will be collected. When you submit a enquiry via the 'Contact' page, your personal information including name, contact phone number, email and any information you may provided on the enquiry will also be collected. The information submitted with the Contact or Booking page is stored via the website (hosted by WIX) and sent directly to my mailbox. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only, for me to contact you regarding your booking, or correspondence with you on your enquiry. I do not use the information you supply via the Contact or Booking page for marketing purposes or share with third parties unless I am required by law. I use email, phone calls or text messages when responding to website enquiries and bookings. On the use of email, I use Gmail for correspondence. Gmail encrypts messages in transit using TLS Transport Layer Security on a basic level which means the emails cannot be read by third parties in transit. Please bear in mind that sending information by email cannot always be guaranteed secure so please consider the level of personal information you share in an email. Google servers are based in the United States and Gmail as part of google is covered by the US privacy shield so by definition your personal data of email address and IP address may go outside of the EEA.

Information collected in Reiki session

When you become my Reiki client, I would collect information of your personal information including name, contact phone number, email, address, date of birth, and your GP's name and address. This client information is used as contact, and emergency contact and identification while you are in receiving Reiki session. As part of the consultation, you would also be asked to provide information relating to your medical history, treatment, medications, occupation, current concerns, previous experience of Reiki or other complementary therapies, and any additional information you may like to let me know. The data collected is used in relation to the delivery of my services / treatment for a thorough understanding on your situations for the purpose of delivering a safe and effective treatment. If you are under 16 years old, consent of treatment will be requested from a person holding parental responsibility and personal information of this person including name and contact phone number will be collected for record of consent and emergency purpose.

Your information will be kept in strict confidential. Your information will be kept for 7 years after your last session and longer if in line with the document retention requirements of my professional insurance. All information is stored as confidential data in locked storage and password protected document, and destroyed at the end of the data retention period as confidential waste.

I use an online client management system called 'WriteUpp' developed by Pathway Software to store your data and session notes electronically. WriteUpp work extensively with many professionals in Europe including NHS and is a cloud-based application with all data being stored in secure data centre in EU. WriteUpp use Microsoft Azure to ensure your data is being held in the highest standard of privacy and data protection and state-of-the-art tool to secure your data. Data sent from my browser to WriteUpp server is encrypted using 256-byte encryption. Pathway Software, the developer of WriteUpp, is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). ICO is the Government office responsible for the enforcement of the Data Protection Act 1998 - Pathway Software's registration number is Z2865352. 

You have the rights to process your data including be informed, access, rectification, erasure, restrict processing, data portability, object, and related to automated decisions according to the General Data Protection Regulation, unless on any lawful reason or legal obligation. Should you like to access, correct, amend or delete any of the data I have about you, please contact me at maureenchang.reiki@gmail.com. Please refer to the Information Commissioners Office for details of your rights.

I only use your data in relation to delivery of my services and you may be contacted via email, text or phone conversations in relations to appointment booking, follow up on treatments, and updates on my service provisions. I do not use your data for marketing purposes or sell to third parties. Your data will not be shared/processed in any other ways other than those mentioned above, unless of legitimate interest, legal obligations, or on your request to share with other medical professionals and legal representatives under your informed consent.

Registration with Information Commissioners Office

I am registered with the Information Commissioners Office: CSN8434148. If you have any concerns about how your data will be used, please feel free to contact me at maureenchang.reiki@gmail.com.  You also have the right to complain to ICO if you think there are problems with the way your data are handled.

Private Policy Updates

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If anymaterial changes are made to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Last update: 24 May 2018